Governmental units may have agreements with each other to exercise certain powers together. Is your governmental unit a party to any joint powers agreements? If so, do you have copies of your current agreements? Have you reviewed the agreements recently? Do they say what you want them to say? Do they comply with current law?

The primary statute on the joint exercise of governmental powers is Minn. Stat. § 471.59.


Date this Avoiding Pitfall was most recently published: 06/02/2017